Clapton CFC men’s first team handed bye in BBC Essex Premier Cup after Wakebury pull out

After a frustrating free weekend last week, Clapton CFC men’s first team were due to return to action on Saturday with a home BBC Essex Premier Cup tie against Wakebury.

However, our opponents pulled out of the competition on Wednesday as they are unable to raise a team, meaning we get another bye, having also received a bye in the first round.

In the third round we will either travel to Step 7 side Chadwell Heath Spartans, who are in the Essex Alliance League and play in Chigwell, or Step 8 side Leigh Town of the EOFL Division 1 who play in Benfleet.

The Tons have played the Spartans once before, a 3-0 win on neutral ground behind closed doors during lockdown last summer, though they have since been given a three level promotion.

The winners of that tie will then be at home to one of Galleywood, Leigh Ramblers (both EOFL, Step 7), Chigwell Town (EAL, Step 7), Brentwood Town Reserves or May & Baker Reserves (both Essex Senior League Reserves Division) in the fourth round.

Last season we beat Hullbridge Sports U23 3-0 in this competition in December 2020, our last game before the return of Covid-19 lockdown. The competition was then abandoned before the away tie to Billericay Town U23s in the next round.

In our first two seasons, we went out at the first hurdle. Firstly, a 5-4 defeat in a terrific match at home to Hutton, then a defeat at Runwell Sports.

That one proved controversial as the Tons won but the game was ordered to be replayed as the ref had allowed roll-on roll-off subs, against competition rules.

First round draw

  1. 18/09/21 14:00 Old Southendian Reserves -v- Herongate Athletic
  2. 18/09/21 14:00 Takeley Reserves -v- ACD United
  3. 18/09/21 14:00 Barnston -v- Sungate
  4. 18/09/21 14:00 Walthamstow Reserves -v- DT
  5. 18/09/21 14:00 Harold Wood Athletic -v- Tiptree Heath
  6. 18/09/21 14:00 May & Baker EC Reserves -v- Chigwell Town
  7. 18/09/21 14:00 Dunmow Town -v- Springfield
  8. 18/09/21 14:00 Shoebury Town -v- West Bergholt
  9. 18/09/21 14:00 Lawford Lads -v- Leyton Royal
  10. 18/09/21 14:00 Lymore Gardens -v- Epping Town
  11. 18/09/21 14:00 Corinthians -v- Halstead Town Reserves
  12. 18/09/21 14:00 Basildon Town -v- Earls Colne
  13. 18/09/21 14:00 Old Southendian -v- Dedham Old Boys
  14. 18/09/21 14:00 Toby -v- Old Chelmsfordians
  15. 18/09/21 14:00 Little Oakley Reserves -v- Waltham Abbey Reserves


Second round


16/10/21 14:00 Hashtag United Reserves -v- Winner of Tie 7
16/10/21 14:00 Hutton Reserves -v- Frenford Reserves
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 5 -v- Winner of Tie 9
16/10/21 14:00 Brentwood Town FC Reserves -v- Winner of Tie 6
16/10/21 14:00 Redbridge FC Reserves -v- West Essex Development
16/10/21 14:00 Clapton CFC -v- Wakebury
16/10/21 14:00 Manford Way -v- Runwell Sports
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 15 -v- Snaresbrook
16/10/21 14:00 Chadwell Heath Spartans -v- Leigh Town
16/10/21 14:00 Harold Wood Athletic Reserves -v- AS Rawreth
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 10 -v- Wakering Sports
16/10/21 14:00 Colne Athletic -v- Kelvedon Hatch
16/10/21 14:00 Shenfield -v- Winner of Tie 12
16/10/21 14:00 Rayleigh Town -v- CSM London
16/10/21 14:00 Barkingside Reserves -v- Concord Rangers Reserves
16/10/21 14:00 Stanway Pegasus -v- Gas Recreation
16/10/21 14:00 Wivenhoe Town Reserves -v- Winner of Tie 3
16/10/21 14:00 Alresford Colne Rangers -v- Witham Town FC Reserves
16/10/21 14:00 Canning Town -v- Saffron Walden Town Reserves
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 1 -v- Catholic United
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 4 -v- Holland Reserves
16/10/21 14:00 White Ensign Reserves -v- Woodford East
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 14 -v- Winner of Tie 11
16/10/21 14:00 Hutton -v- Rochford Town
16/10/21 14:00 Grays Athletic FC Reserves -v- Ongar Town
16/10/21 14:00 Galleywood -v- Leigh Ramblers
16/10/21 14:00 White Notley -v- Chingford Athletic
16/10/21 14:00 Old Foresters -v- Chelmsford City Reserves
16/10/21 14:00 Beacon Hill Rovers -v- Harold Hill
16/10/21 14:00 Winner of Tie 8 -v- May & Baker A
16/10/21 14:00 Billericay Town Reserves -v- Winner of Tie 13
16/10/21 14:00 Rayleigh Town -v- Winner of Tie 2

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *